Visa Assistance

Reception Academy is accredited by the British Accreditation Council (BAC) for independent further and higher education

The British Accreditation Council is one of the approved accreditation bodies for Student Visitor Visa purposes.

International /non – EEA students wishing to take part in our courses are now able to enter the UK to study our short courses for up to six months on a Student Visitor Visa

Please make sure you read the terms and conditions for applying for this visa on the official website before you make any plans.

Student Visitor Visa

You can apply for a Student Visitor Visa if:

(Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Republic of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and the UK.)

You must prove that you:

  • are 18 or over
  • have been offered a place on a course in the UK at an accepted place of study (such as Reception Academy)
  • have enough money to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or that relatives and friends can support and house you
  • can pay for your return or onward journey

You need a Business Visitor Visa if you’re an academic visitor.

Documents you must provide

When you apply you will need to provide:

  • evidence that you can support yourself during your trip, for example: bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months
  • details of where you intend to stay and your travel plans - you should not pay for accommodation or travel until you get your visa
  • your tuberculosis (TB) test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test
  • You will need to have a blank page in your passport on which to put the visa.
  • You will need to provide a certified translation of any documents that are not in English.

Documents about your course

You must provide prove of:

  • the course you are studying, for example: a letter of acceptance from the educational institution - on official headed paper, stating the course’s name, duration and cost (including accommodation)
  • your previous study, for example: academic certificates, academic references, academic transcripts
  • any English language ability or qualifications, for example: test certificates, award certificates for degrees taught in English
  • You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.

What you can and cannot do

You can:

  • complete a short course of study in the UK, such as an English language course or a training course as offered by Reception Academy

You cannot:

  • study at a state school
  • work or carry out any business
  • marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or a civil partnership
  • come to the UK specifically for private medical treatment
  • extend this visa
  • bring family members (‘dependants’) with you - they must apply separately
  • get public funds

How long you can stay

You can stay in the UK for:

  • 6 months - for any short course
  • 11 months - an extended visa for English language courses only

How long will it take for a decision to be made

  • You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.
  • You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.
  • Check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in the country you’re applying from.

How to Apply

  • You must apply online for a Student Visitor visa.
  • You will need to have your fingerprints and photograph (known as ‘biometric information’) taken at a visa application centre as part of your application.
  • You may be able to get your visa faster or other services depending on what country you are in - check with your visa application centre.
  • You cannot apply online if you are applying from one of these countries: Cuba & North Korea
  • Print out and fill in the application form.
Business Visitor Visa

You can apply for a Business Visitor Visa if:

Types of Business Visitor visas.

There are 3 types of Business Visitor Visa:

  • Business Visitor visa: This visa is for people working outside the UK who are coming to the UK to carry out activities relating to their job, e.g. conferences, meetings and training.
  • Academic visitor: This visa is for academic visitors - e.g. academics on sabbatical, doing research or accompanying students on a study abroad programme.
  • Doctors and dentists: This visa is for doctors and dentists undertaking clinical attachments or clinical observer posts, or taking the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) test.

How long will it take for a decision to be made

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK. You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks. Check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country.

What you can and cannot do

You can:

  • carry out the permitted activities related to your job as described in your visa application as long as you’re employed and paid by an overseas company
  • study for up to 30 days, as long as it is not the main reason for your visit

You cannot:

  • take other paid or unpaid work - you can only do the permitted activities described in your visa application
  • live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits
  • marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership
  • get private medical treatment
  • get public funds
  • You cannot be an academic visitor if you are on sabbatical leave from a private research company. You should apply for a visa under Tier 2 or Tier 5 - check what visa you need.

How long you can stay

This visa lasts for up to 6 months, or up to 1 year if you are an academic visitor. You can apply to extend your visa as long as the total time you spend in the UK is less than 6 months. You can also apply for a long-term visit visa if you can prove you need to make repeat visits over a longer period. You can stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit and your visa can last for 1, 2, 5 or 10 years.

Family members of academic visitors

Family members of academic visitors can also apply to stay for 12 months. They’ll need to apply for a general visitor or child visitor visa.

Disclaimer:

Please note that Reception Academy does not accept responsibility for the accuracy of information on this "Visa Application Guide" and strongly advises you to check the UK Border Agency website for the latest and most up to date information on Visa requirements.

Click here to print the Visa Application Guide